youth basketball

Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

2018 THANKSGIVING TOURNAMENT - 6th GRADE BOYS

(Schedule is subject to change)

DIVISION I

POOL A POOL B

1. Aim High Hoops

(Coach Davis)

1. Turnpike

(Coach Ours)

2.  SYA

(Coach Morin)

2. CYA

(Coach Cubbage)

3. Great Falls

(Coach Nickles)

3. McLean

(Coach Carey)

4. D1SA Spartans

(Coach Vanderwarker)

4. SOLO

(Coach Gregory)

 

Tournament Play: Each team will play 3 pool play games.  Top two teams in pool will compete for the Championship. Tie Breaker:  1. Best Record  2.  Head to Head  3. Points +/-10

 

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 24, 2018 - JACKSON MIDDLE SCHOOL

TIME GYM 1 SCORES GYM 2 SCORES
8:15 a.m. 1A v 2A

47-38

(1A Wins)

3A v 4A

4-54

(4A wins)

9:30 a.m. 1B v 2B

51-55

(2B Wins)

3B v 4B

25-28

(4B Wins)

10:45 a.m. 2A v 3A

47-31

(2A Wins)

4A v 1A

50-39

(4A Wins)

12:00 p.m.     4B v 1B

27-13

(4B Wins)

3:45 p.m.     2B v 3B

46-58

(3B Wins)

 

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 25, 2018 - EDISON HIGH SCHOOL

TIME GYM 1 GYM 2
8:15 a.m.   1B v 3B
9:30 a.m. 4B v 2B  

 

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 25, 2018 - CENTREVILLE HIGH SCHOOL

TIME COURT 3
8:15 a.m. 1A v 3A
9:30 a.m. 4A v 2A
12:00 p.m.

1st Pool A v 2nd Pool B

Game 1

1:15 p.m.

2nd Pool A v 1st Pool B

Game 2

2:30 p.m. 3rd Pool A v 3rd Pool B
3:45 p.m.

Winner Game 1 v Winner Game 2

Championship Game

5:00 p.m. 4th Pool A v 4th Pool B

 

 

DIVISION II

POOL A POOL B

1. CYA 

(Coach Wheeler)

1. BRYC Wildcats

(Coach Aquil)

2.  SOLO

(Coach Ackley)

2. McLean

(Coach Nance)

3. FSMS

(Coach Herberger)

3. SOLO

(Coach Cook)

 

4. Falls Church

(Coach Whitaker)

 

Tournament Play: Each team will play 2/3 pool play games.  Top two teams in pool will compete for the Championship. Tie Breaker:  1. Best Record  2.  Head to Head  3. Points +/-10

 

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 24, 2018 - JACKSON MIDDLE SCHOOL

TIME GYM 1 SCORES GYM 2 SCORES
1:15 p.m.    

1A  v 2A

 
2:30 p.m. 1B v 2B

30-32

(2B Wins)

3B v 4B

 
3:45 p.m. 3A v 1A  

 

 
5:00 p.m. 4B v 1B   2B v 3B

44-21

(2B Wins)

6:15 p.m. 2A v 3A      

 

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 25, 2018 - THOMAS JEFFERSON HIGH SCHOOL

TIME GYM 1 GYM 2
8:15 a.m.   3B v 1B
9:30 a.m.   2B v 4B
12:00 p.m.

 

1st Pool A v 2nd Pool B

Game 1

1:15 p.m.  

2nd Pool A v 1st Pool B

Game 2

2:30 p.m.   3rd Pool A v 3rd Pool B
3:45 p.m.

Winner Game 1 v Winner Game 2

Championship Game

 
5:00 p.m.

Loser Game 1 v Loser Game 2

 
6:15 p.m. 4th Pool B v 3rd Pool A