youth basketball

Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

2018 THANKSGIVING TOURNAMENT - 7th GRADE BOYS

(Schedule is subject to change)

DIVISION I

 

POOL A POOL B POOL C POOL D

1.Turnpike Cavaliers

(Coach Battaglia)

1. Chantilly Chargers

(Coach Lee)

1. BRYC 

(Coach Donovan)

1. D1SA Spartans

(Coach Working)

2. Great Falls

(Coach Bylund)

2. Burke

(Coach Shouman)

2. Reston Seahawks

(Coach Lanstowne)

2. Solo (Coach Taylor)

3. McLean

(Coach Leggett)

3. McLean

(Coach Tallent)

3. River Bend Ravens

 

3. Team X

(Coach Robinson)

Tournament Play: Each team will play 2 pool play games.  Top team in each pool will compete for the Championship. Tie Breaker:  1. Best Record  2.  Head to Head  3. Points +/-10

 

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 24, 2018 - EDISON HIGH SCHOOL

TIME GYM 1 SCORES GYM 2 SCORES
2:15 p.m. 1A v 2A

38-56

(2A Wins)

1B v 2B

41-60

(2B Wins)

3:30 p.m. 1C v 2C

51-54

(2C Wins)

1D v 2D

52-37

(1D Wins)

4:45 p.m. 3B v 1B

55-43

(3B Wins)

3A v 1A

58-24

(3A Wins)

6:00 p.m. 3D v 1D

30-57

(1D Wins)

3C v 1C

69-35

(3C Wins)

7:15 p.m. 2A v 3A

42-66

(3A Wins)

2B v 3B

71-61

(2B Wins)

8:30 p.m. 2C v 3C

34-53

(3C Wins)

2D v 3D

51-53

(3D Wins)

 

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 25, 2018 - EDISON HIGH SCHOOL

TIME GYM 1 GYM 2
10:45 a.m.

1st Pool A v 2nd Pool C

(Game 1)

1st Pool C v 2nd Pool A

(Game 2)

12:00 p.m.

1st Pool D v 2nd Pool B

(Game 3)

1st Pool B v 2nd Pool D

(Game 4)

1:15 p.m.

3rd Pool A v 3rd Pool C

(Game 5)

3rd Pool B v 3rd Pool D

(Game 6)

2:30 p.m.

Winner Game 1 v Winner Game 2

(Game 7)

Loser Game 1 v Loser Game 2

(Game 8)

3:45 p.m.

Winner Game 3 v Winner Game 4

(Game 9)

Loser Game 3 v Loser Game 4

(Game 10)

5:00 p.m.

Winner Game 7 v Winner Game 9

Championship Game

Loser Game 7 v Loser Game 9
6:15 p.m. Winner Game 5 v Winner Game 6 Loser Game 5 v Loser Game 6

 


DIVISION II

 

1. SOLO

(Coach Cook)

2. BRYC

(Coach Kucharski)

3. CYA

(Coach Smith

4. Reston Seahawks

(Coach Scott)

5. D1SA Spartans

(Coach Mason)

 

Tournament Play: Each team will play 4 pool play games.  Best record wins.  Tie Breaker:  1. Best Record  2.  Head to Head  3. Points +/-10

 

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 24, 2018 - CENTREVILLE HIGH SCHOOL

TIME COURT 1 SCORES
4:00 p.m. 1 v 2

37-19

(1 Wins)

5:15 p.m. 4 v 3

65-52

(4 Wins)

6:30 p.m. 5 v 1

50-43

(5 Wins)

7:45 p.m. 2 v 3

7-52

(3 Wins)

9:00 p.m. 4 v 5

65-58

(4 Wins)

 

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 25, 2018 - THOMAS JEFFERSON HIGH SCHOOL

TIME GYM 1 GYM 2
8:15 a.m. 1 v 4  
9:30 a.m. 5 v 3  
10:45 a.m.

2 v 4

 
12:00 p.m. 3 v 1  
1:15 p.m. 2 v 5  
3:45 p.m.  

1st Pool v 2nd Pool

Championship Game