youth basketball

Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

2017 THANKSGIVING TOURNAMENT - 7th GRADE BOYS

(Schedule is subject to change)

DIVISION I

POOL A POOL B

1. BRYC Wildcats

(Coach Hoskins)

1. McLean

(Coach Cicale)

2. McLean Hoops

(Coach Leggett)

2. CYA Chargers

(Coach Rosenblatt)

3. SYA 

(Coach Resquin)

3. SYC Bobcats

(Coach Johnson)

Tournament Play: Each team will play 2 games in pool.  Top two teams in each pool will play in the Championship Game. Tie Breaker:  1. Best Record  2.  Head to Head  3. Points +/-10

 

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 25, 2017- THOMAS JEFFERSON HIGH SCHOOL (6560 Braddock Road, Alexandria, VA 22312)

TIME GYM 1
11:00 a.m. 1A v 3A
12:15 p.m. 1B v 2B
1:30 p.m. 3A v 2A
2:45 p.m. 3B v 1B

 

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 25, 2017- EDISON HIGH SCHOOL (5801 Franconia Road, Alexandria, VA 22310)

TIME GYM 2
3:45 p.m.

2A v 1A

 

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 25, 2017- JACKSON MIDDLE SCHOOL (3020 Gallows Road, Falls Church, VA 22042)

TIME GYM 1
6:15 p.m.

2B v 3B

 

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 26, 2017- HAYFIELD HIGH SCHOOL (7633 Telegraph Road, Alexandria, VA 22315)

TIME COURT 2 COURT 3
8:15 a.m.

1st Pool A v 2nd Pool B

Game 1

1st Pool B v 2nd Pool A

Game 2

10:45 a.m. 3rd Pool A v Loser Game 1 3rd Pool B v Loser Game 2
1:15 p.m.

 

Winner Game 1 v Winner Game 2

Championship Game

 

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 26, 2017- EDISON HIGH SCHOOL (5801 Franconia Road, Alexandria, VA 22310)

TIME GYM 2
1:15 p.m.

3rd Pool A v 3rd Pool B

 

 

 

DIVISION II

POOL A POOL B

1. Gainsville Elite

(Coach D'Andrea)

1. SYA

(Coach Thompson)

2. McLean

(Coach McLean)

2. SYC

(Coach Kurka)

3. D1 Spartans 

(Coach Mitchell)

3. Warriors 2

(Coach Williams)

Tournament Play: Each team will play 4 games in pool.  Top two teams in each pool will play in the Championship Game. Tie Breaker:  1. Best Record  2.  Head to Head  3. Points +/-10

 

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 25, 2017- THOMAS JEFFERSON HIGH SCHOOL (6560 Braddock Road, Alexandria, VA 22312)

TIME GYM 2
11:00 a.m. 1A v 2A
12:15 p.m. 1B v 2B
1:30 p.m. 3A v 1A
2:45 p.m. 2B v 3B

 

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 25, 2017- EDISON HIGH SCHOOL (5801 Franconia Road, Alexandria, VA 22310)

TIME GYM 2
6:15 p.m.

2A v 3A

 

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 25, 2017- LEE HIGH SCHOOL (6540 Franconia Road, Springfield, VA 22150)

TIME GYM 2
7:15 p.m.

1B v 3B

 

 

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 26, 2017- HAYFIELD HIGH SCHOOL (7633 Telegraph Road, Alexandria, VA 22315)

TIME COURT 2 COURT 3 COURT 1
9:30 a.m.

1st Pool A v 2nd Pool B

Game 1

1st Pool B v 2nd Pool A

Game 2

 
12:00 p.m.    

Winner Game 1 v Winner Game 2

Championship Game

2:30 p.m.

Loser Game 1 v 3rd Pool A

 

Loser Game 2 v 3rd Pool B  
5:00 p.m.

3rd Pool A v 3rd Pool B